Privacy Policy

Successful Living Pty Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of its clients, employees and business partners.

This policy statement explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information and what steps we take to comply with privacy laws.

About this statement
Successful Living Pty Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

This policy statement explains how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information and what steps we take to comply with privacy laws.

In this Policy, we use the terms “us”, “we” and “our” to refer to the Successful Living Pty Ltd Limited ABN 77111655344.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the legislation. We are committed to protecting personal information we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with those requirements.

We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will apply.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual. The types of personal information that we collect includes the following information about you which is relevant to our relationship or the service you are enquiring about or receiving.

For example, name, address, contact details, family and work life, interests and hobbies.

Why do we collect personal information?
We only collect, hold and use personal information about you which is necessary for us to establish and provide the services you engage us to provide to you or to comply with the law.

We will tell you the main reasons for collecting your personal information when we ask for it, however, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your information include providing the right administrative functions, collecting testimonials for marketing purposes and informing you of our services.

You may tell us at any time that you do not want us to advise you about our services (see Marketing below for more details).

We may also collect your personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

How do we collect personal information?
We ordinarily collect personal information directly from you or where it is provided to us with your authority (e.g. from a person appointed to act on your behalf). For example, we collect personal information through forms you fill out when signing up for services or through your ongoing interaction with us for example by telephone, mail and electronic communications, when you sign up to our online email service or when you pay an account.

We may also be required to collect limited personal information about you from a third party. These parties may include Paypal.

Finally, from time to time we may receive information that we have not asked for about you from third parties. We will only keep, use and disclose this information as permitted by law.

Websites & Technology
In addition to the above, we may use technology called “cookies” to collect statistical information on your website use. When you call us on the telephone, we may monitor and in some cases record the telephone conversation for staff training and record-keeping purposes. Further, when we communicate with you by email, we may use technology to identify you so that we will be in position to know when you have opened the email or clicked on a link in the email.

If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any website you have accessed through our websites, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.

We may also collect information regarding your internet activity when you use our website or online services. For example, your ISP address and length of time on our website. If you complete the sign up details on the website, then we collect your name and email address.

How do we store personal information?
We store your personal information in a number of ways including:

  • in electronic systems and devices;
  • in recordings;
  • in paper files; and
  • document retention services off-site.

This may include storage on our behalf by third party service providers. See our comments below about how we protect your personal information.

How do we protect personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These include:

  • using appropriate information technology and processes;
  • restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do;
  • protecting paper documents from unauthorised access or use through security systems we deploy over our physical premises;
  • using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files;
  • securely destroying or “de-identifying” personal information if we no longer require it subject to our legal obligations to keep some information for certain prescribed periods; and
  • requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

Whilst we take reasonable measures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you or we send to the other using the internet. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

Personal and sensitive information about a client can in most cases, only be disclosed with their consent or if required by law.

Why do we exchange personal information with third parties?
We may need to disclose personal information about you to certain organisations in connection with the establishment and administration of your services.

The types of organisations to which we may disclose this information may include regulatory bodies and government agencies, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, or organisations that carry out functions on our behalf including mailing houses, data processors, researchers, debt collectors, system developers or testers, accountants, auditors, and lawyers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you request us to or consent to us doing so or in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

The information we provide to other organisations will be limited to what is required to provide the service or comply with the law.

Exchange of information within the group
We may also exchange information between members of the Successful Living Pty Ltd group including each of the companies listed in this Policy as “us”.

Exchange of information with overseas parties
Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our service providers and other third parties listed above, may be located outside Australia in countries such as the United States of America. For example, our online information sign up service which requires your name and email address is handled by a company in the United States of America. The countries to which we disclose your information will depend on the transaction details.

Employee Information
Employee Information is collected to allow Successful Living Pty Ltd to effectively recruit, train, manage and ensure the safety of each staff member. Information collected about our employees includes but is not limited to:

  • Names, address and contact details
  • Employment history and references
  • Performance feedback
  • Personal information may be used by us in connection with an employee’s work placement; their performance appraisals; our identification of their training needs; and our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which they are involved including insurance claims.

Sensitive information may include but shall not be limited to:

  • Gender, sexual preferences or practices
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinion
  • memberships of political associations or religious beliefs
  • health or disability information
  • financial information such as bank account, tax number and superannuation account

Sensitive information may be used to enable us to match employee’s interests with the interests of our clients. In most cases this sensitive information is for internal use only and can only be disclosed with the employee’s consent.

Responsibility
It is the responsibility of Successful Living Pty Ltd to ensure that clients and employees have access to this policy.

It is the responsibility of all employees on a day to day basis, in everything that they do in the workplace, to ensure that their activities comply with this policy.

Failure by any employee to comply with the requirements of this Policy shall result in disciplinary action that may include termination of employment.

Marketing
From time to time we may also use your personal information to let you know about other products and services from us that you might be interested in. We might also want to let you know about products and services from our partners and other companies. At no time, do we provide your information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you don’t want to receive advertising materials, please unsubscribe using the unsubscribe button at the end of the email you receive from us or contact us on info@successfulliving.com.au . You can opt out of marketing at any time.

Accessing and correcting personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by:

  • email at info@successfulliving.com.au; or by
  • post at PO Box 264 Bulimba QLD 4171 Australia

In certain circumstances we may be unable to give you access to all of your personal information in our possession. Some of these circumstances include:

  • where giving you access would compromise some other person’s privacy
  • where giving you access would disclose commercially-sensitive information of ours or any of our agents or contractors
  • where we are prevented by law from giving you access; or
  • where the personal information you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • If we are unable to give you access, we will consider whether the use of an intermediary is appropriate and would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

Where we do grant access to your information, we may charge you a fee for accessing your personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, you also have a right to request that we correct information that you believe to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If at any time you believe that personal information about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer by:

  • email at info@successfulliving.com.au; or by
  • post at PO Box 264 Bulimba QLD 4171 Australia

We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information. If we do not correct the information, you can also ask us to include with the information held, a statement from you claiming that the information is not correct.

If there is a denial of access to your personal information or a dispute as to the correctness of any personal information held, we will provide you with reasons for the denial or its refusal to correct the personal information. If you disagree with our decision for the denial or refusal to correct the personal information, you may request that we review the decision via our complaints handling procedures which are outlined below.

Dealing with us anonymously or using an alias
We will generally need to know who you are in order to provide you with our services.

Despite this, in some circumstances you are entitled to deal with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym (alias), for example when making general enquiries about the services we offer.

In some circumstances, you may receive a better service or response if we know who you are. For example, we can keep you up-to-date and better understand a complaint you might have if we know who you are and the circumstances of your complaint.

You must tell us when you are using a pseudonym when applying for our services. If we need to identify you, we will tell you whether or not your real name is required to access those services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any of our other Privacy Policies which have been issued before the date of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version on our websites.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

Our internet websites
This Privacy Policy applies to websites operated by Successful Living Pty Ltd and any other website/s operated by us or on our behalf which we authorise to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

When you use a link from our website or from any other website to which this Privacy Policy applies, to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Lodging complaints
We are committed to resolving any complaint you may have. Complaints can be received in writing or via email.

Internal Dispute Resolution
Our representative will be in contact with you regarding your complaint and will let you know who will be assisting you, their contact details and the expected resolution date of your issue within 48 hours.

If the issue is a more complicated one, we may ask you for additional documentation to help resolve the issue. In turn, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint. We may also provide you with information on how to contact an external dispute resolution scheme.

External Dispute Resolution
In the unlikely event that your complaint remains unresolved to your satisfaction through the internal procedures outlined above, you may elect to refer your complaint to external dispute resolution.

You may also elect to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information at:
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us
If you have any further questions or concerns about the way we manage your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer by:

  • email at info@successfulliving.com.au; or by
  • post at PO Box 264 Bulimba QLD 4171 Australia